Checklist of the Flora

These are the plants we have recorded so far on the reserve. The links take you through to posts we have written about the species or sightings on our Pinterest feed. Either will give you a chance to see photographs of the plant in question:

Agapanthaceae

  • Agapanthus africanus

Aizoaceae

  • Carpobrotus edulis
  • Carpobrotus mellei
  • Erepsia anceps
  • Erepsia inclaudens
  • Oscularia deltoides
  • Ruschia tenella†
  • Scopelogena verruculata
  • Skiatophytum tripolium

Alliaceae

  • Tulbaghia alliacea

Amaranthaceae

  • Amaranthus thunbergii

Amaryllidaceae

  • Amaryllis belladonna
  • Cyrtanthus leucanthus
  • Cyrtanthus ventricosus
  • Haemanthus coccineus
  • Haemanthus sanguineus
  • Nerine sarniensis

Anacardiaceae

  • Searsia angustifolia (willow currant-rhus)
  • Searsia cuneifolia
  • Searsia glauca
  • Searsia laevigata (dune currant)
  • Searsia lucida (glossy taaibos)
  • Searsia rosmarinifolia
  • Searsia scytophylla
  • Searsia tomentosa

Apiaceae

  • Arctopus echinatus
  • Centella glabrata
  • Centella macrocarpa
  • Centella tridentata var. tridentata
  • Glia prolifera
  • Hermas quinquedentata
  • Hermas villosa
  • Itasina filifolia
  • Nanobubon capillaceum
  • Notobubon galbanum

Apocynaceae

Araceae

  • Zantedeschia aethiopica

Asparagaceae

Asphodelaceae

Asteraceae

  • Anaxeton asperum
  • Arctotheca calendula
  • Arctotheca prostrata
  • Arctotis scabra
  • Athanasia trifurcata (kouterbos)
  • Berkheya barbata
  • Bryomorphe aretioides
  • Chrysocoma ciliata
  • Corymbium africanum
  • Corymbium glabrum
  • Corymbium villosum
  • Cotula turbinata
  • Cullumia setosa var. microcephala
  • Disparago anomala
  • Disparago ericoides
  • Edmondia sesamoides
  • Elytropappus rhinocerotis
  • Euryops abrotanifolius
  • Gazania pectinata
  • Gerbera crocea
  • Haplocarpha lanata (brandblom)
  • Helichrysum foetidum
  • Helichrysum indicum
  • Helichrysum odoratissimum
  • Helichrysum pandurifolium
  • Heterolepis aliena
  • Hippia frutescens
  • Hippia pilosa
  • Hymenolepis crithmifolia
  • Mairia coriacea
  • Metalasia densa
  • Metalasia erubescens
  • Metalasia serrata
  • Nidorella ivifolia
  • Oedera capensis
  • Oedera imbricata
  • Osteospermum hispidum
  • Osteospermum junceum
  • Osteospermum moniliferum subsp. pisiferum (bietou)
  • Osteospermum polygaloides
  • Osteospermum rotundifolium
  • Othonna heterophylla
  • Othonna quinquedentata
  • Phaenocoma prolifera
  • Plecostachys serpyllifolia
  • Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum
  • Senecio burchellii
  • Senecio elegans
  • Senecio hastifolius
  • Senecio lanifer
  • Senecio pubigerus
  • Senecio rigidus
  • Senecio triqueter
  • Seriphium burchellii (Stoebe burchellii)
  • Seriphium cinereum
  • Seriphium incanum
  • Seriphium plumosum
  • Stoebe aethiopica
  • Stoebe capitata
  • Syncarpha canescens
  • Syncarpha gnaphaloides
  • Syncarpha paniculata
  • Syncarpha speciosissima
  • Syncarpha vestita
  • Ursinia anthemoides subsp. anthemoides
  • Ursinia nudicaulis
  • Ursinia quinquepartita
  • Vellereophyton dealbatum
  • Zyrphelis foliosa

Boraginaceae

Brassicaceae

  • Heliophila linearis var. linearifolia
  • Heliophila scoparia
  • Lepidium africanum

Bruniaceae

Campanulaceae

Caryophyllaceae

  • Silene burchellii subsp. pilosellifolia
  • Silene undulata

Celastraceae

Colchicaceae

  • Colchicum eucomoides (Androcymbium eucomoides)
  • Onixotis punctata

Commelinaceae

  • Commelina africana

Convolvulaceae

  • Convolvulus farinosus

Crassulaceae

Cunoniaceae

  • Cunonia capensis (rooiels, butterspoon tree)

Cyperaceae

Dipsacaceae

  • Scabiosa columbaria

Droseraceae

  • Drosera aliciae
  • Drosera capensis
  • Drosera cistiflora
  • Drosera glabripes
  • Drosera hilaris
  • Drosera pauciflora
  • Drosera slackii
  • Drosera trinervia

Ebenaceae

Ericaceae

Euphorbiaceae

Fabaceae

  • Amphithalea ericifolia
  • Aspalathus batodes subsp. spinulifolia
  • Aspalathus caledonensis
  • Aspalathus callosa
  • Aspalathus fusca
  • Aspalathus marginata
  • Aspalathus microphylla
  • Aspalathus quinquefolia subsp. quinquefolia
  • Aspalathus ramulosa
  • Aspalathus serpens
  • Dipogon lignosus
  • Indigofera angustifolia
  • Indigofera cytisoides
  • Indigofera filifolia
  • Lebeckia pauciflora
  • Liparia vestita
  • Podalyria calyptrata
  • Podalyria myrtillifolia
  • Psoralea arborea
  • Psoralea imbricata
  • Psoralea ivumba
  • Psoralea restioides
  • Psoralea usitata
  • Rafnia capensis subsp. pedicellata
  • Rhynchosia leucoscias
  • Tephrosia capensis
  • Xiphotheca reflexa

Gentianaceae

Geraniaceae

Grubbiaceae

  • Grubbia rosmarinifolia
  • Grubbia tomentosa

Haemodoraceae

Haloragaceae

  • Laurembergia repens

Hemerocallidaceae

  • Caesia contorta

Hypoxidaceae

Iridaceae

Juncaginaceae

Lamiaceae

  • Leonotis leonurus (Wild Dagga)
  • Salvia africana-lutea
  • Salvia chamelaeagnea
  • Stachys aethiopica

Lanariaceae

  • Lanaria lanata

Lauraceae

  • Cassytha ciliolata

Lentibulariaceae

  • Utricularia bisquamata

Malvaceae

  • Hermannia hyssopifolia
  • Hermannia rudis
  • Hibiscus aethiopicus

Melianthaceae

  • Melianthus major

Menispermaceae

  • Cissampelos capensis

Molluginaceae

  • Pharnaceum elongatum

Montiniaceae

  • Montinia caryophyllacea

Myricaceae

  • Morella quercifolia
  • Morella serrata (Lance-leaved Waxberry)

Myrsinaceae

  • Myrsine africana (Cape myrtle)
  • Rapanea melanophloeos (Cape Beech)

Nymphaeaceae

Oleaceae

Orchidaceae

Orobanchaceae

Oxalidaceae

Penaeaceae

Poaceae

  • Cymbopogon marginatus
  • Ehrharta capensis
  • Eragrostis capensis
  • Pentameris curvifolia
  • Tenaxia stricta
  • Themeda triandra

Polygalaceae

  • Muraltia heisteria
  • Muraltia schlechteri
  • Polygala bracteolata
  • Polygala garcinii
  • Polygala pappeana
  • Polygala umbellata

Polygonaceae

  • Emex australis
  • Polygonum undulatum
  • Rumex cordatus

Proteaceae

Pteridophyta

Ranunculaceae

  • Anemone vesicatoria

Restionaceae

  • Elegia filacea
  • Elegia hookeriana
  • Elegia racemosa
  • Hypodiscus argenteus
  • Hypodiscus aristatus
  • Hypodiscus willdenowia
  • Nevillea obtusissima
  • Restio capensis
  • Restio egregius
  • Restio similis
  • Soroveta ambigua
  • Staberoha cernua
  • Thamnochortus fruticosus
  • Thamnochortus insignis†
  • Thamnochortus lucens
  • Willdenowia teres

Rhamnaceae

Roridulaceae

  • Roridula gorgonias

Rosaceae

  • Cliffortia atrata
  • Cliffortia filifolia var. filifolia
  • Cliffortia graminea
  • Cliffortia juniperina
  • Cliffortia pterocarpa
  • Cliffortia ramosissima
  • Cliffortia ruscifolia (Climber’s Friend)
  • Cliffortia stricta
  • Cliffortia strobilifera

Rubiaceae

  • Anthospermum aethiopicum
  • Anthospermum bergianum
  • Anthospermum galioides subsp. reflexifolium
  • Anthospermum spathulatum subsp. ecklonianum

Ruscaceae

  • Eriospermum cernuum
  • Eriospermum dielsianum subsp. dielsianum
  • Eriospermum schlechteri

Rutaceae

Santalaceae

Sapotaceae

  • Sideroxylon inerme (milkwood)

Scrophulariaceae

  • Buddleja salviifolia
  • Chaenostoma hispidum
  • Diascia capensis
  • Dischisma ciliatum
  • Manulea cheiranthus
  • Microdon dubius
  • Nemesia barbata
  • Nemesia diffusa
  • Nemesia macrocarpa
  • Nemesia pinnata
  • Oftia africana
  • Phyllopodium cordatum
  • Pseudoselago gracilis
  • Pseudoselago pulchra
  • Pseudoselago verbenacea
  • Teedia lucida
  • Zaluzianskya capensis

Solanaceae

  • Lycium afrum
  • Solanum linnaeum
  • Solanum retroflexum

Stilbaceae

  • Campylostachys cernua
  • Retzia capensis

Tecophilaeaceae

  • Cyanella hyacinthoides

Thurniaceae

  • Prionium serratum

Thymelaeaceae

  • Gnidia juniperifolia
  • Gnidia oppositifolia
  • Gnidia penicillata
  • Passerina corymbosa
  • Struthiola ciliata

Typhaceae

  • Typha capensis

Urticaceae

  • Didymodoxa capensis var. capensis

Viscaceae

  • Viscum pauciflorum

 

Aliens and naturalised plants (*invasive)

  • Acacia longifolia*
  • Acacia saligna*
  • Anagallis arvensis forma azurea
  • Briza maxima
  • Cannabis sativa
  • Casuarina cunninghamiana
  • Cerastium glomeratum
  • Chenopodium album
  • Chenopodium carinatum
  • Conyza sumatrensis
  • Cotula australis
  • Dittrichia viscosa
  • Erodium moschatum
  • Euphorbia maculata
  • Geranium molle
  • Hakea drupacea*
  • Hakea gibbosa*
  • Hakea sericea*
  • Hypochaeris glabra
  • Hypochaeris radicata
  • Lactuca serriola
  • Lantana camara*
  • Leptospermum laevigatum*
  • Lolium multiflorum
  • Lythrum hyssopifolia
  • Modiola caroliniana
  • Ornithopus compressus
  • Ornithopus sativus
  • Orobanche minor
  • Oxalis corniculata
  • Paraserianthes lophantha*
  • Paspalum urvillei
  • Pennisetum clandestinum
  • Phyllanthus tenellus
  • Physalis peruviana
  • Pinus pinaster*
  • Polycarpon tetraphyllum
  • Polygonum arenastrum
  • Pteris tremula
  • Ricinus communis
  • Silene gallica var. gallica
  • Silene gallica var. quinquevulnera
  • Soliva sessilis
  • Stellaria media
  • Symphyotrichum subulatum
  • Trifolium angustifolium
  • Trifolium arvense
  • Trifolium repens

 

 

Comments are closed